Privacy Policy

Marcangelo Foods (Concord Premium Meats) and all partners and agents are committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of sensitive information collected through our website and other applications such as www.facebook.com/marcangelofoods. Based on recommendations by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we have created the following Privacy Policy and reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, effective 2016.

Principles of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act is in place to guide businesses in the proper use, collection, and protection of personal information, and to assure individuals that their personal information collected by organizations is secure.

The ten guiding principles of the PIPEDA

Accountability – our responsibility to adhere to this policy

Identifying Purposes – how we use information that is collected

Consent – the understanding and permission to use information

Limiting Collection – only obtaining information which is necessary to carry out outlined organizational activities

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – protecting information from third party use

Accuracy – minimizing the possibility of incorrect information

Safeguards – protecting data from misuse, theft, and loss

Openness – the availability of this policy and open contact with our organization

Individual Access – granting access to an individual’s data upon request for review, update, or deletion

Challenging Compliance – our formal Complaint Policy

Your Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent may be implied, such as when you provide personal information to Marcangelo Foods in order to receive a response to a question, or express, such as when you sign a form explaining the intended uses and disclosures of personal information.

Marcangelo Foods collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your consent, except as permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.

Children under the age of 13: Generally, we do not intend to collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13 without parental consent. We may, from time to time, offer a contest where the child under the age of 13 can enter in which case the personal information is used for purposes of administering the contest and determining a winner. If a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, without parental consent we ask that a parent or guardian of the child contact us to request that this personal information be deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child’s personal information from our existing files. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the personal information they disclose to Web sites or otherwise.

Use of Information

Through our marketing and customer loyalty efforts, including Facebook promotions and offers, Marcangelo Foods may ask for your name, mailing address, email address, and other personal information. This type of data is collected to allow participation in promotions and contests, facilitation of special offers, and to enable our organization to tailor programs to best suit consumer preferences.

Survey information and answers to product based questions allows us as an organization to better understand and serve the needs of our customers.

Sharing of Information

Marcangelo Foods will not sell, rent, or trade personal information collected to third party agencies, and will not transfer data collected for use outside of its original application. Marcangelo Foods does reserve the right to cooperate with Municipal, Provincial, and Federal government agencies to identify individuals who misuse our website and other applications for fraudulent or illegal activities. In addition, Marcangelo Foods may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements, and as otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Our web site actively collects information from its visitors by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail and/or feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit on the Web site may be personal information. Collection, use and disclosure of information actively collected from you have been described in this privacy policy.

Concerning Contests:

Marcangelo Food’s contest and promotions may have their own specific set of rules and regulations, and users are urged to review these documents as they consent to participation.

Any personal information submitted by entrants in connection with contests will be used by the Contest Sponsor and its authorized agents solely for the purpose of administering the Contest and prizes. By accepting the Grand Prize or the Weekly Prize, the winner consents to the use of his/her name, address (city, province/territory) and/or photograph, without further compensation or notice, in any publicity carried out in any media whatsoever by the Contest Sponsor, and/or its advertising and promotional agencies, in association with the Contest.

All contest entries become the property of the Contest Sponsor and will not be returned. Correspondence will only be entered into with the selected entrants. No responsibility will be accepted for lost, misdirected, late or incomplete entries, nor for electronic transmission errors whether as a result of technical, network, telephone equipment, computer hardware or software or any other cause that may result in inaccurate transmissions, omissions, interruptions, deletions, delay in operations or theft or destruction or unauthorized access to or alterations of entries, or for failure to receive entries on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website or any combination thereof. If for any reason the online entry forms are not capable of operating as planned, including infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures, or any other causes beyond the reasonable control of the Contest Sponsor which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness, integrity, or proper conduct of this Contest, the Contest Sponsor reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who tampers with the entry process, and to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Contest (which may affect the odds of winning).

All Contests are subject to all applicable Municipal, Provincial and Federal laws.

How We Protect Your Privacy Online

Marcangelo Foods has taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in our custody or control, which may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Authorized employees who require access to personal information in order to fulfill their job requirements will have access to your personal information.

Updating Your Information & Request for Removal

By contacting Marcangelo Foods, you will be able to have access to your personal information at any time to review or update the data you have shared with us, and may delete any of the personal data you have shared with us. You may contact our customer service team at info@marcangelofoods.com with requests.

Our Complaint Policy

Our company is committed to maintaining strict accordance of this Privacy Policy, but in the event a complaint, dispute, or problem arises concerning our responsibility to protect privacy and ensure security, we will conduct a formal review following our Complaint Policy.

Official complaints should be issued in writing to Marcangelo Foods, outlining specific details so we may fully investigate the situation in claim. It is our policy to examine each issue and provide a response to the complainant within a 30 day period. In certain circumstances, additional information may be required to complete a full investigation. Marcangelo Foods is committed to the efficiency and legitimacy of this process.

Contact Us

Marcangelo Foods is prepared to answer questions and concerns about this Privacy Policy and the use of personal information. Questions may be submitted by mail or email, or by phone, directly with our customer service team.

Mail Us:

Marcangelo Foods
125 Edilcan Drive
Concord, Ontario
L4K 3S6

Email us:

info@marcangelofoods.com

Call Us:

Tel: 905-738-7979
Fax: 905-738-5833
Toll Free: 1-888-422-9656

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose Personal Information for purposes materially different than those described in this statement, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals, if necessary, including by revising this Privacy Statement. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should contact us as described above or checking at our website to obtain a current copy of this statement. We urge you to request and review this Privacy Policy frequently to obtain the current version. Your continued provision of Personal Information or use of our services following any changes to this Privacy Statement constitutes your acceptance of any such changes. This privacy policy is effective as of June 3rd, 2016.